What Is Enterprise Value? EV vs. Market Cap Explained

Enterprise value is market cap plus debt minus cash, roughly what it would cost to buy a whole company. We break down the formula with real figures.

Enterprise value is a company's market cap plus its debt minus its cash. It approximates what it would cost to buy the whole business, since a buyer would take on the company's debts but also get to keep its cash. The gap between enterprise value and market cap can be large, and it moves in different directions depending on how much debt or cash a company carries.

How it works

The formula behind enterprise value is simple: market cap, which is the value of all outstanding shares, plus total debt, minus cash and short-term investments. Market cap alone tells you what the stock market says the equity is worth, but it says nothing about what else a buyer would have to deal with to take over the whole business.

Debt gets added because a buyer of the entire company would take it on. If you acquired a business outright, you would be responsible for paying back what it owes, so that obligation is treated as part of the real cost of ownership, on top of whatever you pay shareholders for their stock.

Cash gets subtracted for the opposite reason: a buyer gets it. Once you own the company, its cash pile becomes yours, and you could in principle use it to help pay down the very debt you just took on. So cash effectively lowers the net cost of the purchase.

To see this with round numbers as an illustration, picture two companies each worth $10 billion on the stock market. One carries $4 billion of debt and no cash, giving it an enterprise value of $14 billion. The other carries no debt and $4 billion of cash, giving it an enterprise value of $6 billion. Same market cap, very different enterprise value, because of what sits on each balance sheet.

When enterprise value falls below market cap, as in that second illustration, it means the company's cash and short-term investments exceed its debt. That is why multiples built on enterprise value, such as comparing it with earnings or sales, are often used instead of ones based on market cap alone: they put companies with different amounts of debt or cash on more comparable footing. Enterprise value does have limits, though. It is a snapshot drawn from reported debt and cash figures at a point in time, it does not capture off-balance-sheet obligations or the quality of the assets behind the debt, and it is not the same thing as a price someone would actually agree to pay in a deal.

A worked example with real figures

The worked example in the table applies the same formula to two real companies. For Alphabet Inc. (GOOGL), starting from a market cap of $3.90 trillion, adding total debt of $112.76 billion and subtracting cash and short-term investments of $242.47 billion produces an enterprise value of $3.77 trillion, using debt and cash figures as of June 30, 2026. Because Alphabet's cash pile is more than double its debt, enterprise value ends up below market cap, similar to the second illustration above.

For AT&T Inc. (T), the pattern runs the other way. Starting from a market cap of $141.06 billion, adding total debt of $178.15 billion and subtracting cash and short-term investments of $10.77 billion produces an enterprise value of $308.44 billion, using debt and cash figures as of September 30, 2026. AT&T's debt load dwarfs its cash on hand, so enterprise value comes out more than double its market cap, echoing the first illustration above. Benzinga reported that AT&T's third-quarter earnings call referenced a net debt to adjusted EBITDA ratio of 3.13 times, up from the prior quarter, which it tied to a $23 billion purchase of spectrum licenses.

Lined up side by side, the two companies show how differently capital structure can shape this measure. Alphabet's enterprise value sits well below its market cap because its cash holdings are so large, while AT&T's sits well above its market cap because of its debt. Barron's reported that Alphabet was shifting spending away from share buybacks and toward data centers ahead of its third-quarter earnings report, a decision that can affect the size of a company's cash position over time.

Alphabet Inc. and AT&T Inc., worked through
FigureGOOGLT
Market cap$3.90 trillion$141.06 billion
+ Total debt$112.76 billion$178.15 billion
− Cash and short-term investments$242.47 billion$10.77 billion
= Enterprise value$3.77 trillion$308.44 billion
Debt and cash as ofJune 30, 2026September 30, 2026

Source: Market quotes and per-share figures; company quarterly financial statements, as reported · as of October 28, 2026 at 9:00 AM ET

Sources

How this was made

Built from WiseView and market data, with reporting from the sources above. Drafted with AI assistance and reviewed by an editor before publishing. How our explainers are made

For information only, not investment advice.

The market, by email

Pre-market report, Close recap and Week ahead. Free.

or choose other newsletters

More from the desk

Follow GOOGL and T in the terminal.

Membership details

14-day free trial · no card needed · nothing to cancel.

Then $83/mo billed annually — $997 once a year.

WiseView provides market data and research tools for educational purposes. Nothing here is investment advice. Past performance does not predict future results.