News

The market before the open and at the close, economic releases, earnings, Congress trade disclosures and the week ahead.

S&P 5007,759-0.32%
Nasdaq 10029,609-1.24%
Dow52,521-0.33%
Russell 20002,874+1.22%
Volatility16.38-3.13%
10-Year Yield5.00-0.91%
Gold4,030-0.53%
Silver52.51-2.15%
Crude Oil100.88-1.85%
Natural Gas2.94-2.97%
Bitcoin81,431+0.21%
Ethereum2,357-0.01%
SPY769.15-0.41%
QQQ715.46-1.40%
DIA522.53-0.41%
IWM284.38+1.10%

Pre-Market Report, Oct 29: Futures Slip as Alphabet Rattles AI Trade

S&P 500 futures ease and Nasdaq 100 futures drop over 1% as Alphabet's results stir AI jitters; GDP and PCE inflation data are in.

Pre-market report ·

Latest

  1. PCE inflation for September rose 3.6% year-over-year, matching forecast

    PCE inflation hit 3.6% annually in September, matching forecasts and up from August's 3.4%, as core inflation also ticked higher.

    Economic release ·

  2. GDP report for the third quarter: growth hits 3.4%, beats forecast

    Third-quarter GDP grew 3.4% at an annual rate, above the 3.2% forecast and up from 2.2% prior.

    Economic release ·

  3. Merck Tops Estimates on EPS and Revenue, Shares Rise Premarket

    Merck beat both earnings and revenue estimates for the quarter, and shares traded higher before the open.

    Company earnings · MRK

  4. Eli Lilly tops estimates with $7.48 EPS, stock jumps premarket

    Eli Lilly beat on both earnings and revenue for the quarter reported before Thursday's open, and shares rose premarket.

    Company earnings · LLYCAHMCKCOR

  5. Caterpillar beats on profit, misses on revenue; shares fall before the open

    Caterpillar posted $7.20 EPS, topping estimates, but revenue of $20.68 billion fell short. Shares dropped over 9% pre-market.

    Company earnings · CATWDAYHWM

  6. Rep. Pete Sessions Discloses 24 Stock Sales in New Filings

    New filings show Rep. Pete Sessions disclosed 24 stock sales, with a median of 26 days between trade and disclosure.

    Congress trade disclosures · DISAMZNMCDHD

  7. Microsoft tops Q1 estimates on both earnings and revenue

    Microsoft beat earnings and revenue estimates for the quarter reported October 28, 2026; shares rose after hours.

    Company earnings · MSFTAMDWECCEG

  8. Alphabet Q3 2026: EPS and Revenue Miss, Shares Fall After Hours

    Alphabet's Class A shares dropped after hours as both earnings per share and revenue came in below estimates for the quarter.

    Company earnings · GOOGLTTWOAESAPP

  9. Alphabet misses on both lines, shares fall after hours

    Alphabet's Q3 2026 EPS and revenue came in below estimates, and the stock dropped after hours.

    Company earnings · GOOGNVDAWPPHCA

Older stories

From the blog

All blog posts

Make the desk your own.

Membership details

14-day free trial · no card needed · nothing to cancel.

Then $83/mo billed annually — $997 once a year.

WiseView provides market data and research tools for educational purposes. Nothing here is investment advice. Past performance does not predict future results.