After the Bell: Deckers, Bloom Energy, Western Digital Slip on Earnings

Seven S&P 500 companies reported after Thursday's close, led by after-hours declines in Deckers, Bloom Energy and Western Digital despite earnings beats.

Seven S&P 500 companies reported after Thursday's close, and the biggest after-hours moves among them were declines: Deckers Brands fell 7.35%, Bloom Energy dropped 5.16% and Western Digital slid 4.98%, even though all three beat earnings per share estimates. Omnicom Group and Newmont posted smaller after-hours gains following their own beats.

Earnings after the bell

Deckers Brands beat on earnings per share, reporting $2.03 against a $1.79 estimate, but revenue of $1.48 billion came in below the $1.51 billion estimate; shares fell 7.35% after hours.

Bloom Energy beat on both lines, with earnings per share of $0.94 versus a $0.69 estimate and revenue of $1.24 billion versus $1.07 billion estimated, yet the stock fell 5.16% after hours.

Western Digital beat estimates on earnings per share ($4.64 versus $4.11) and revenue ($4.38 billion versus $4.14 billion), but still declined 4.98% after hours.

Verisign missed on earnings per share, posting $2.41 against a $2.46 estimate, while revenue of $443.00 million edged past the $440.58 million estimate; shares slipped 2.36% after hours.

Omnicom Group beat on both earnings per share ($2.73 versus $2.67 estimated) and revenue ($6.42 billion versus $6.21 billion estimated), with shares rising 2.35% after hours.

Newmont beat estimates as well, with earnings per share of $2.20 versus $1.96 estimated and revenue of $6.36 billion versus $6.27 billion estimated; shares rose 1.71% after hours.

Comfort Systems USA beat on both lines, reporting earnings per share of $13.91 against a $12.85 estimate and revenue of $3.77 billion against a $3.40 billion estimate; the table did not show an after-hours move for the stock.

Each reporter from the open into after hours

The dashed line is each stock's close; the shaded stretch is after hours. Every panel runs from +9% to −9%, so a steeper line is a bigger move.

Source: Trades in the regular session and after hours, each against its own close · as of October 22, 2026 at 6:30 PM ET · Five-minute closes. Extended-hours trading is thin.

S&P 500 earnings after the close
StockCompanyEPSEPS estimateRevenueRevenue estimateEPS vs estimateAfter hours
DECKDeckers Brands$2.03$1.79$1.48 billion$1.51 billionBeat-7.35%
BEBloom Energy Corporation$0.94$0.69$1.24 billion$1.07 billionBeat-5.16%
WDCWestern Digital$4.64$4.11$4.38 billion$4.14 billionBeat-4.98%
VRSNVerisign$2.41$2.46$443.00 million$440.58 millionMissed-2.36%
OMCOmnicom Group$2.73$2.67$6.42 billion$6.21 billionBeat+2.35%
NEMNewmont$2.20$1.96$6.36 billion$6.27 billionBeat+1.71%
FIXComfort Systems USA, Inc.$13.91$12.85$3.77 billion$3.40 billionBeat—

Source: Company earnings calendar; after-hours trades against today's close · as of October 22, 2026 at 6:30 PM ET

The biggest after-hours moves

Among S&P 500 gainers, Crown Castle rose 8.46% after hours and American Tower climbed 4.89%, the two largest moves on the gainers list. NetApp added 2.59%, followed by the after-hours gains in Omnicom Group and Skydance Corporation tied to their results.

On the decline side, Deckers Brands, Bloom Energy and Western Digital led the after-hours drops following their earnings reports. Verizon fell 4.87% and T-Mobile US dropped 3.84% after hours, rounding out the biggest decliners; the facts provided do not give a stated reason for the moves in Crown Castle, American Tower, NetApp, Verizon or T-Mobile US.

S&P 500: the biggest moves after hours

Source: After-hours trades against today's close, S&P 500 members · as of October 22, 2026 at 6:30 PM ET

S&P 500: biggest gains after hours
StockCompanyCloseAfter hoursChange
CCICrown Castle$78.83$85.50+8.46%
AMTAmerican Tower$181.57$190.44+4.89%
NTAPNetApp$212.51$218.01+2.59%
OMCOmnicom Group$82.56$84.50+2.35%
SKYDSkydance Corporation$7.79$7.95+2.05%

Source: After-hours trades against today's close, S&P 500 members · as of October 22, 2026 at 6:30 PM ET

S&P 500: biggest declines after hours
StockCompanyCloseAfter hoursChange
DECKDeckers Brands$85.28$79.01-7.35%
BEBloom Energy Corporation$217.77$206.53-5.16%
WDCWestern Digital$354.19$336.54-4.98%
VZVerizon$45.20$43.00-4.87%
TMUST-Mobile US$158.79$152.69-3.84%

Source: After-hours trades against today's close, S&P 500 members · as of October 22, 2026 at 6:30 PM ET

Before the open tomorrow

American Express will report before Friday's open, with an earnings per share estimate of $4.50. Schlumberger will also report before the open, with an earnings per share estimate of $0.62.

S&P 500 companies reporting before the open on Friday, October 23, 2026
StockCompanyEPS estimate
AXPAmerican Express$4.50
SLBSchlumberger$0.62

Source: Company earnings calendar · Includes companies whose report time was not given.

How this was made

Built from WiseView and market data. Drafted with AI assistance and reviewed by an editor before publishing. How this report is made

For information only, not investment advice.

Earnings after the bell, by email

Weekday evenings · after 6:30 PM. Free, the moment it's published.

or choose other newsletters

More from the desk

Follow CCI, DECK and BE in the terminal.

Membership details

14-day free trial · no card needed · nothing to cancel.

Then $83/mo billed annually — $997 once a year.

WiseView provides market data and research tools for educational purposes. Nothing here is investment advice. Past performance does not predict future results.