Alphabet Q3 2026: EPS and Revenue Miss, Shares Fall After Hours

Alphabet's Class A shares dropped after hours as both earnings per share and revenue came in below estimates for the quarter.

Alphabet Inc. (Class A) reported earnings per share of $2.12 against an estimate of $2.97, and revenue of $127.58 billion against an estimate of $127.96 billion, missing on both measures. The stock fell to $292.46 in after-hours trading, down 9.98% from its $324.89 close. Alphabet's market value stood at $3.96 trillion following the report.

How GOOGL traded on the day of its report

Source: Trades in the regular session and after hours, against the close · as of October 28, 2026 at 6:45 PM ET · Five-minute closes. Extended-hours trading is thin; the price can move a long way before the open.

See GOOGL today →

Alphabet Inc. (Class A) (GOOGL): the report against estimates
MeasureReportedEstimateResult
Earnings per share$2.12$2.97Missed
Revenue$127.58 billion$127.96 billionMissed

Source: Company earnings report and sell-side analyst consensus estimates · as of October 28, 2026 at 6:45 PM ET · Reported after the close on Wednesday, October 28, 2026.

Against the quarters before

Over the prior four quarters, Alphabet had topped estimates each time. In the quarter reported October 29, 2025, EPS came in at $2.87 versus $2.30 expected, with revenue of $102.35 billion.

The quarter reported February 4, 2026 brought EPS of $2.82 against $2.57 expected, on revenue of $113.83 billion. By April 29, 2026, EPS reached $5.11 versus a $2.64 estimate, with revenue of $109.90 billion.

Most recently, the quarter reported July 22, 2026 showed EPS of $9.11 against an expected $2.87, with revenue of $119.80 billion. This quarter's results break that streak of beats on both the earnings and revenue lines.

Alphabet Inc. (Class A): earnings per share against the estimate

Source: Company earnings reports and the consensus estimates at the time

The quarters before
ReportedEPSEstimateRevenueEPS result
July 22, 2026$9.11$2.87$119.80 billionBeat
April 29, 2026$5.11$2.64$109.90 billionBeat
February 4, 2026$2.82$2.57$113.83 billionBeat
October 29, 2025$2.87$2.30$102.35 billionBeat

Source: Company earnings reports and the consensus estimates at the time

How the stock took it

Shares moved lower after hours, trading at $292.46, a drop of 9.98% from the $324.89 close. The facts provided do not include direct management commentary tied to this specific report; broader logistics industry remarks from the same earnings season, cited by TheStreet, describe companies as past "the inflection point" on volume and margin performance and pointing to rebounding trade lane activity, though these comments are not attributed to Alphabet.

How GOOGL traded after hours
MeasureValue
Last close$324.89
Price$292.46
Change-9.98%

Source: Extended-hours trades against the regular close · as of October 28, 2026 at 6:45 PM ET · Extended-hours trading is thin; the price can move a long way before the open.

Who it buys from and sells to

Company filings list several suppliers and customers tied to Alphabet. Suppliers include Take-Two Interactive, AES Corporation and AppLovin Corporation, while customers include News Corp (Class B), Workday, The Trade Desk, Roper Technologies and Booking Holdings.

This chain spans gaming, energy, mobile advertising, media, enterprise software, ad tech, industrial technology and travel booking, reflecting how broadly Alphabet's business touches other public companies' filings.

Who Alphabet Inc. (Class A) buys from and sells to
CompanyRoleStockLast move
Take-Two InteractiveSupplierTTWO-2.98%
AES CorporationSupplierAES-0.33%
AppLovin CorporationSupplierAPP-1.08%
News Corp (Class B)CustomerNWS-2.27%
Workday, Inc.CustomerWDAY-0.54%
The Trade Desk, Inc.CustomerTTD+0.47%
Roper TechnologiesCustomerROP+1.42%
Booking HoldingsCustomerBKNG-1.47%

Source: Relationships named in company filings (SEC 10-K annual report); stock quotes · as of October 28, 2026 at 6:45 PM ET · Named in filings; a neighbour's move is not evidence of a link to this report.

Sources

How this was made

Built from WiseView and market data, with reporting from the sources above. Drafted with AI assistance and reviewed by an editor before publishing. How this report is made

For information only, not investment advice.

The market, by email

Pre-market report, Close recap and Week ahead. Free.

or choose other newsletters

More from the desk

Follow TTWO, NWS and APP in the terminal.

Membership details

14-day free trial · no card needed · nothing to cancel.

Then $83/mo billed annually — $997 once a year.

WiseView provides market data and research tools for educational purposes. Nothing here is investment advice. Past performance does not predict future results.