Merck Tops Estimates on EPS and Revenue, Shares Rise Premarket

Merck beat both earnings and revenue estimates for the quarter, and shares traded higher before the open.

Merck reported earnings per share of $2.49 against an estimate of $2.09, and revenue of $18.09 billion against an estimate of $17.33 billion, beating on both counts. Shares traded at $144.18 before the open, up 2.17% against the prior close of $141.12.

How MRK traded on the day of its report

Source: Trades before the open and in the regular session, against the prior close · as of October 29, 2026 at 7:33 AM ET · Five-minute closes. Extended-hours trading is thin; the price can move a long way before the open.

See MRK today →

Merck (MRK): the report against estimates
MeasureReportedEstimateResult
Earnings per share$2.49$2.09Beat
Revenue$18.09 billion$17.33 billionBeat

Source: Company earnings report and sell-side analyst consensus estimates · as of October 29, 2026 at 7:33 AM ET · Reported before the open on Thursday, October 29, 2026.

Against the quarters before

Merck's last four quarters show a mixed but generally favorable pattern against estimates. The most recent prior quarter, reported August 4, 2026, posted a loss of $0.13 per share versus an expected loss of $0.27. Before that, the quarter reported April 30, 2026 showed a loss of $1.28 per share against an expected loss of $1.47. The quarter reported February 3, 2026 beat with EPS of $2.04 versus an estimate of $2.01, and the quarter reported October 30, 2025 beat with EPS of $2.58 versus an estimate of $2.36. Revenue in those four quarters came in at $16.61 billion, $16.29 billion, $16.40 billion and $17.28 billion, respectively.

Merck: earnings per share against the estimate

Source: Company earnings reports and the consensus estimates at the time

The quarters before
ReportedEPSEstimateRevenueEPS result
August 4, 2026-$0.13-$0.27$16.61 billionBeat
April 30, 2026-$1.28-$1.47$16.29 billionBeat
February 3, 2026$2.04$2.01$16.40 billionBeat
October 30, 2025$2.58$2.36$17.28 billionBeat

Source: Company earnings reports and the consensus estimates at the time

How the stock took it

Shares moved higher before the open, trading at $144.18, up 2.17% from the prior close of $141.12. Investor's Business Daily reported that Merck narrowed its full-year guidance while lifting the midpoint, pointing to a higher projected range for both adjusted per-share earnings and full-year revenue than previously indicated.

How MRK traded before the open
MeasureValue
Last close$141.12
Price$144.18
Change+2.17%

Source: Extended-hours trades against the regular close · as of October 29, 2026 at 7:33 AM ET · Extended-hours trading is thin; the price can move a long way before the open.

Who it buys from and sells to

No suppliers or customers are named in company filings for Merck at this time. Understanding a company's supply chain can help clarify where revenue and cost pressures originate, but no such detail is on file here.

Sources

How this was made

Built from WiseView and market data, with reporting from the sources above. Drafted with AI assistance and reviewed by an editor before publishing. How this report is made

For information only, not investment advice.

The market, by email

Pre-market report, Close recap and Week ahead. Free.

or choose other newsletters

More from the desk

Follow MRK in the terminal.

Membership details

14-day free trial · no card needed · nothing to cancel.

Then $83/mo billed annually — $997 once a year.

WiseView provides market data and research tools for educational purposes. Nothing here is investment advice. Past performance does not predict future results.