After the Bell: Netflix and Intuitive Surgical Slide Despite Beats

Netflix, Intuitive Surgical and United Airlines dropped after hours even as most reporters beat estimates; Capital One rose on a strong quarter.

Five S&P 500 companies reported after Tuesday's close, and the sharpest after-hours move was Intuitive Surgical, down 7.07% despite beating estimates. Netflix also fell, off 5.67%, while Capital One rose 3.70% after topping expectations; United Airlines and Chubb slipped modestly after hours.

Earnings after the bell

Intuitive Surgical beat on both lines, with earnings per share of $3.00 against a $2.65 estimate and revenue of $3.05 billion versus $2.91 billion expected, yet shares fell 7.07% after hours. Benzinga reported the company guided full-year 2026 worldwide da Vinci procedure growth of roughly 14% to 15%.

Netflix beat on earnings per share, $0.87 versus an $0.82 estimate, and matched revenue estimates at $12.87 billion, but shares dropped 5.67% after hours.

Capital One beat estimates on both lines, posting earnings per share of $6.69 against $5.50 expected and revenue of $16.30 billion versus $16.25 billion expected, and shares rose 3.70% after hours.

United Airlines missed on earnings per share, $2.54 versus a $2.57 estimate, while revenue of $17.90 billion edged past the $17.89 billion estimate; shares fell 1.09% after hours. PR Newswire reported the company cited higher fuel expense, up $1.8 billion from the prior year, and said it expects record fourth-quarter revenue growth.

Chubb beat on earnings per share, $7.66 versus a $6.79 estimate, but revenue of $14.92 billion came in below the $15.71 billion estimate; shares slipped 0.49% after hours.

S&P 500 earnings after the close
StockCompanyEPSEPS estimateRevenueRevenue estimateEPS vs estimateAfter hours
ISRGIntuitive Surgical$3.00$2.65$3.05 billion$2.91 billionBeat-7.07%
NFLXNetflix$0.87$0.82$12.87 billion$12.87 billionBeat-5.67%
COFCapital One$6.69$5.50$16.30 billion$16.25 billionBeat+3.70%
UALUnited Airlines Holdings$2.54$2.57$17.90 billion$17.89 billionMissed-1.09%
CBChubb Limited$7.66$6.79$14.92 billion$15.71 billionBeat-0.49%

Source: Company earnings calendar; after-hours trades against today's close · as of October 20, 2026 at 6:30 PM ET

The biggest after-hours moves

Among the S&P 500's biggest after-hours gainers, Supermicro led with a 14.62% rise, followed by Dell Technologies up 5.85%, Hewlett Packard Enterprise up 5.04%, Lumentum up 4.95% and Vertiv up 4.91%, none of which reported earnings after today's close.

On the decline side, Intuitive Surgical's 7.07% after-hours drop followed its results, as did Netflix's 5.67% fall. TransDigm Group fell 5.72%, Zimmer Biomet declined 2.60% and CRH slipped 2.29%, none of which were among today's after-the-close reporters.

S&P 500: biggest gains after hours
StockCompanyCloseAfter hoursChange
SMCISupermicro$32.47$37.22+14.62%
DELLDell Technologies$461.77$488.80+5.85%
HPEHewlett Packard Enterprise$56.12$58.95+5.04%
LITELumentum Holdings Inc.$822.51$863.19+4.95%
VRTVertiv Holdings Co$203.56$213.56+4.91%

Source: After-hours trades against today's close, S&P 500 members · as of October 20, 2026 at 6:30 PM ET

S&P 500: biggest declines after hours
StockCompanyCloseAfter hoursChange
ISRGIntuitive Surgical$438.00$407.05-7.07%
TDGTransDigm Group$1,143.06$1,077.63-5.72%
NFLXNetflix$68.69$64.80-5.67%
ZBHZimmer Biomet$96.00$93.50-2.60%
CRHCRH plc$85.22$83.27-2.29%

Source: After-hours trades against today's close, S&P 500 members · as of October 20, 2026 at 6:30 PM ET

Before the open tomorrow

Twelve S&P 500 companies will report before Wednesday's open. Abbott Laboratories is expected to post earnings per share of $1.42, CME Group $2.99, Danaher $1.92, Elevance Health $4.71 and Moody's $4.25.

NextEra Energy is expected to report earnings per share of $1.20, Northern Trust $2.87, Philip Morris International $2.30 and AT&T $0.60.

Teledyne Technologies is expected to post earnings per share of $6.17, Thermo Fisher Scientific $6.40 and Wabtec $2.73.

S&P 500 companies reporting before the open on Wednesday, October 21, 2026
StockCompanyEPS estimate
ABTAbbott Laboratories$1.42
CMECME Group$2.99
DHRDanaher Corporation$1.92
ELVElevance Health$4.71
MCOMoody's Corporation$4.25
NEENextEra Energy$1.20
NTRSNorthern Trust$2.87
PMPhilip Morris International$2.30
TAT&T$0.60
TDYTeledyne Technologies$6.17
TMOThermo Fisher Scientific$6.40
WABWabtec$2.73

Source: Company earnings calendar · Includes companies whose report time was not given.

Sources

How this was made

Built from WiseView and market data, with reporting from the sources above. Drafted with AI assistance and reviewed by an editor before publishing. How this report is made

For information only, not investment advice.

Earnings after the bell, by email

Weekday evenings · after 6:30 PM. Free, the moment it's published.

or choose other newsletters

More from the desk

Follow SMCI, ISRG and DELL in the terminal.

Membership details

14-day free trial · no card needed · nothing to cancel.

Then $83/mo billed annually — $997 once a year.

WiseView provides market data and research tools for educational purposes. Nothing here is investment advice. Past performance does not predict future results.