Week Ahead: Fed Decision, GDP, PCE Inflation and Peak Earnings Week

The Fed's rate decision, Q3 GDP and core PCE inflation headline a week in which 178 S&P 500 companies report earnings.

The week's most important release is Wednesday's Fed interest rate decision, paired with new economic projections and a press conference, alongside Thursday's first look at third-quarter GDP and the Fed's preferred inflation gauge, core PCE. It also lands in the busiest stretch of earnings season, with 178 S&P 500 companies scheduled to report between Monday and Friday.

Economic calendar

Monday brings lighter, medium-impact readings: the Chicago Fed National Activity Index for September, with consensus at -0.1 versus a prior of -0.04, and the Dallas Fed Manufacturing Index for October, seen at 7 versus a prior of 9.8.

Tuesday is busier. Durable goods orders for September are expected to rise 0.6% both headline and ex-transportation, following prior readings of -0.1% and 0.3% respectively, while orders excluding defense carry a consensus of 0% against a prior of 0.1%. New home sales for September are seen slowing to 0.66 million, a 3.5% monthly decline, after a prior 6.4% increase. The Case-Shiller home price index is expected at 2.6% year over year versus 2.5% prior, and consumer confidence for October is seen at 80.5 versus 81.9 previously. The American Petroleum Institute's weekly crude oil stock change follows in the afternoon, after a prior draw of 4.93 million barrels.

Wednesday centers on the Federal Reserve. The Fed releases its interest rate decision at 2:00 PM ET, with consensus holding the rate at 4%, matching the prior level, alongside updated economic projections and a 2:30 PM press conference. Earlier in the day, the goods trade balance for September is expected at -128.7 billion dollars versus -132.1 billion prior, and wholesale and retail inventories data round out the morning. The Energy Information Administration releases its weekly crude oil stocks change, with consensus pointing to a draw of 0.3 million barrels versus a prior draw of 3.06 million, alongside gasoline stocks data.

Thursday is the heaviest day of the week. The first estimate of third-quarter GDP growth is expected at 3.2% annualized, up from 2.2% in the prior quarter, while the GDP price index is seen easing to 3.5% from 6.1%. On inflation, core PCE is expected at 0.3% month over month and 3.1% year over year, both slightly firmer than prior readings of 0.2% and 3%. Headline PCE is seen at 0.5% monthly and 3.6% annually. Personal income and spending for September are expected to rise 0.3% each, with spending slowing from a prior 0.9% gain. Initial jobless claims are seen at 196,000 versus 194,000 prior, with continuing claims little changed near 1.73 million.

No high-impact US releases are scheduled for Friday. Separately, BBC reported that UK economists believe the government's fiscal buffer may have roughly halved over the past six months, and that the Chancellor is expected to address funding options in Wednesday's Budget.

US economic releases this week
DayTime (ET)ReleaseImpactConsensusPrior
Mon, Oct 268:30 AMChicago Fed National Activity Index (Sep)Medium-0.1-0.04
Mon, Oct 2610:30 AMDallas Fed Manufacturing Index (Oct)Medium79.8
Tue, Oct 278:30 AMDurable Goods Orders Ex Transp MoM (Sep)High0.6%0.3%
Tue, Oct 278:30 AMDurable Goods Orders MoM (Sep)High0.6%-0.1%
Tue, Oct 278:30 AMDurable Goods Orders Ex Defense MoM (Sep)High0%0.1%
Tue, Oct 279:00 AMS&P/Case-Shiller Home Price YoY (Aug)Medium2.6%2.5%
Tue, Oct 2710:00 AMNew Home Sales (Sep)High0.66M0.68M
Tue, Oct 2710:00 AMNew Home Sales MoM (Sep)High-3.5%6.4%
Tue, Oct 2710:00 AMCB Consumer Confidence (Oct)Medium80.581.9
Tue, Oct 274:30 PMAPI Crude Oil Stock Change (Oct/23)Medium—-4.93
Wed, Oct 287:00 AMMBA 30-Year Mortgage Rate (Oct/23)Medium—7.41%
Wed, Oct 288:30 AMGoods Trade Balance (Sep)High-128.7B-132.1B
Wed, Oct 288:30 AMRetail Inventories Ex Autos MoM (Sep)Medium-0.1%0%
Wed, Oct 288:30 AMWholesale Inventories MoM (Sep)Medium0.4%0.5%
Wed, Oct 2810:30 AMEIA Gasoline Stocks Change (Oct/23)Medium—-2.95
Wed, Oct 2810:30 AMEIA Crude Oil Stocks Change (Oct/23)Medium-0.3M-3.06M
Wed, Oct 282:00 PMFOMC Economic ProjectionsHigh——
Wed, Oct 282:00 PMFed Interest Rate DecisionHigh4%4%
Wed, Oct 282:30 PMPress ConferenceHigh——
Thu, Oct 298:30 AMPersonal Income MoM (Sep)High0.3%0.2%
Thu, Oct 298:30 AMPCE Price Index YoY (Sep)Medium3.6%3.4%
Thu, Oct 298:30 AMCore PCE Price Index MoM (Sep)High0.3%0.2%
Thu, Oct 298:30 AMInitial Jobless Claims (Oct/24)High196K194K
Thu, Oct 298:30 AMContinuing Jobless Claims (Oct/17)High1,729K1,728K
Thu, Oct 298:30 AMGDP Growth Rate QoQ (Q3)High3.2%2.2%
Thu, Oct 298:30 AMPCE Price Index MoM (Sep)Medium0.5%0.3%
Thu, Oct 298:30 AMGDP Price Index QoQ (Q3)Medium3.5%6.1%
Thu, Oct 298:30 AMJobless Claims 4-Week Average (Oct/24)High197K197.75K
Thu, Oct 298:30 AMPersonal Spending MoM (Sep)High0.3%0.9%
Thu, Oct 298:30 AMCore PCE Price Index YoY (Sep)High3.1%3%

Source: Economic calendar, US releases of high and medium impact

Earnings

Monday opens the week with 10 companies reporting, including Verizon with an EPS estimate of $1.27, Cadence Design Systems at $2.05, and Nucor at $5.84, alongside real estate and insurance names such as Public Storage, Welltower and Hartford.

Tuesday expands sharply to 44 companies. Boeing is expected to report a loss of $0.25 per share, while Freeport-McMoRan is seen at $0.82 and Baker Hughes at $0.61. The day also includes American Tower at $1.64, Ecolab at $2.17, and several real estate investment trusts including BXP, Essex Property Trust and Extra Space Storage.

Wednesday brings 50 companies, including Alphabet, which CNBC reported is scheduled to report after the close followed by a 4:30 p.m. call. Other names include Chipotle Mexican Grill at $0.29, Ford Motor Company at $0.41, Boston Scientific at $0.72, Equinix at $4.11, and eBay at $1.41.

Thursday is the busiest day with 61 companies. Amazon is expected at $1.96 per share, Caterpillar at $7.04, and Coinbase Global at a loss of $0.23. CNBC noted that Amazon, Microsoft and Alphabet are among the heavyweights investors are watching most closely this week. Other Thursday reporters include Bristol Myers Squibb at $1.10, D. R. Horton at $3.01, and Carrier Global at $0.76.

Friday closes the week with 13 companies, including ExxonMobil at $4.10, Chevron Corporation at $4.86, AbbVie at $3.74, and Regeneron Pharmaceuticals at $16.36, alongside Colgate-Palmolive at $0.93 and General Dynamics at $4.12.

S&P 500 companies reporting this week
DayStockCompanyEPS estimate
Mon, Oct 26AREAlexandria Real Estate Equities$-0.03
Mon, Oct 26BROBrown & Brown$1.09
Mon, Oct 26CDNSCadence Design Systems$2.05
Mon, Oct 26CINFCincinnati Financial$2.05
Mon, Oct 26HIGHartford (The)$3.17
Mon, Oct 26NUENucor$5.84
Mon, Oct 26PFGPrincipal Financial Group$2.43
Mon, Oct 26PSAPublic Storage$2.49
Mon, Oct 26VZVerizon$1.27
Mon, Oct 26WELLWelltower$0.64
Tue, Oct 27ACGLArch Capital Group$2.31
Tue, Oct 27AMTAmerican Tower$1.64
Tue, Oct 27BABoeing$-0.25
Tue, Oct 27BKRBaker Hughes$0.61
Tue, Oct 27BXPBXP, Inc.$0.50
Tue, Oct 27CMSCMS Energy$1.35
Tue, Oct 27CNCCentene Corporation$0.10
Tue, Oct 27CNPCenterPoint Energy$0.50
Tue, Oct 27CSGPCoStar Group$0.34
Tue, Oct 27ECLEcolab$2.17
Tue, Oct 27EQTEQT Corporation$0.37
Tue, Oct 27ESSEssex Property Trust$1.47
Tue, Oct 27EXEExpand Energy$1.29
Tue, Oct 27EXRExtra Space Storage$1.19
Tue, Oct 27FCXFreeport-McMoRan$0.82
Wed, Oct 28ADPAutomatic Data Processing$2.77
Wed, Oct 28AEPAmerican Electric Power$2.05
Wed, Oct 28ALGNAlign Technology$2.77
Wed, Oct 28AONAon$3.30
Wed, Oct 28APHAmphenol$0.73
Wed, Oct 28AWKAmerican Water Works$2.04
Wed, Oct 28BIIBBiogen$1.97
Wed, Oct 28BSXBoston Scientific$0.72
Wed, Oct 28CHRWC.H. Robinson$1.75
Wed, Oct 28CMGChipotle Mexican Grill$0.29
Wed, Oct 28CVNACarvana Co.$0.44
Wed, Oct 28EBAYeBay$1.41
Wed, Oct 28EGEverest Group$8.20
Wed, Oct 28EQIXEquinix$4.11
Wed, Oct 28FFord Motor Company$0.41
Thu, Oct 29AJGArthur J. Gallagher & Co.$2.99
Thu, Oct 29AMPAmeriprise Financial$11.77
Thu, Oct 29AMZNAmazon$1.96
Thu, Oct 29AOSA. O. Smith$0.90
Thu, Oct 29ARESAres Management Corporation$1.25
Thu, Oct 29AVYAvery Dennison$2.32
Thu, Oct 29BAXBaxter International$0.52
Thu, Oct 29BGBunge Global$2.41
Thu, Oct 29BMYBristol Myers Squibb$1.10
Thu, Oct 29CARRCarrier Global$0.76
Thu, Oct 29CATCaterpillar Inc.$7.04
Thu, Oct 29COINCoinbase Global$-0.23
Thu, Oct 29CRHCRH plc$2.06
Thu, Oct 29CTSHCognizant$1.46
Thu, Oct 29DHID. R. Horton$3.01
Fri, Oct 30ABBVAbbVie$3.74
Fri, Oct 30CBOECboe Global Markets$3.42
Fri, Oct 30CHDChurch & Dwight$0.90
Fri, Oct 30CLColgate-Palmolive$0.93
Fri, Oct 30CVXChevron Corporation$4.86
Fri, Oct 30DDominion Energy$1.21
Fri, Oct 30EXCExelon$0.78
Fri, Oct 30FRTFederal Realty Investment Trust$0.71
Fri, Oct 30GDGeneral Dynamics$4.12
Fri, Oct 30KVUEKenvue$0.29
Fri, Oct 30LYBLyondellBasell$2.57
Fri, Oct 30REGNRegeneron Pharmaceuticals$16.36
Fri, Oct 30XOMExxonMobil$4.10

Source: Company earnings calendar · Up to 15 companies a day are listed, alphabetically.

Sources

How this was made

Built from WiseView and market data, with reporting from the sources above. Drafted with AI assistance and reviewed by an editor before publishing. How this report is made

For information only, not investment advice.

Week ahead, by email

Sundays · after 6 PM. Free, the moment it's published.

or choose other newsletters

More from the desk

Follow ARE, BRO and CDNS in the terminal.

Membership details

14-day free trial · no card needed · nothing to cancel.

Then $83/mo billed annually — $997 once a year.

WiseView provides market data and research tools for educational purposes. Nothing here is investment advice. Past performance does not predict future results.